Neal Auction Louisiana Purchase 2015
Additional information at www.nealauction.com 63 296. George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944‑2013) , “Between My Mentor”, 1998, oil and acrylic on canvas, signed lower left, 49 3/4 in. x 75 in., framed. $70000/100000 Provenance: Galerie Blue Dog, Carmel, CA. 297. Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886‑1988) , “The Wedding”, oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 18 in. x 24 in., framed. $4000/6000 Provenance: John Hampton “J. H.” Henry, Jr. (1897‑1969), Natchitoches, acquired from the artist; thence by descent. 298. Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886‑1988) , “Wash Day with Self Portrait”, c. 1950s, oil on artist board, monogrammed lower mid‑right, printed artist biography en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed. $7000/9000 Provenance: John Hampton “J. H.” Henry, Jr. (1897‑1969), Natchitoches, acquired from the artist; thence by descent. 299. Jere Hardy Allen (American/Mississippi, b. 1944) , “Women with a Globe”, 2010, oil on linen, signed and dated lower right, 72 in. x 48 in., unframed. $2000/3000 300. George Schmidt (American/ New Orleans, b. 1944) , “Estelle Degas Arranging Flowers (at the Degas Family Home on Esplanade Avenue)”, 1986, charcoal drawing on paper, signed and dated lower right, sheet with title and artist’s biography en verso, 16 in. x 20 in., framed. $1000/1500
Made with FlippingBook
RkJQdWJsaXNoZXIy NTY3NjU=