Neal Auction Louisiana Purchase 2015
Additional information at www.nealauction.com 157 1015. Louise Angelique Sarrazin (American/Louisiana, 1888‑1967) , “Home Sweet Home, Cabin Scene”, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, pencil‑signed and titled on mat board, sight 7 1/2 in. x 9 1/2 in., framed. $700/1000 1016. Louise Angelique Sarrazin (American/Louisiana, 1888‑1967) , “Saturday Night, Bathtime”, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, pencil‑signed and titled on mat board, sight 7 1/2 in. x 9 1/2 in., framed. $700/1000 1017. Louise Angelique Sarrazin (American/Louisiana, 1888‑1967) , “Catfish for Suppah?”, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, pencil‑signed and titled on mat board, sight 7 1/2 in. x 9 1/4 in., framed. $700/1000 1018. John P. Couret (American/ Louisiana, 1881‑1967) , “Nature Morte: Mocking Bird”, watercolor on paper, unsigned, title and artist biography labels en verso, sight 16 1/2 in. x 13 1/2 in., framed. $500/700 1019. John P. Couret (American/ Louisiana, 1881‑1967) , “Nature Morte: Rail”, watercolor on paper, unsigned, title and artist biography labels en verso, sight 18 in. x 14 1/2 in., framed. $500/700 1020. Southern School , mid‑20th c., “Courtyard”, oil on board, unsigned, “Farish Art Store, New Orleans” label en verso, 12 1/2 in. x 10 3/4 in., period frame. $300/500 1021. Charles Gresham (American/ New Orleans, 20th c.) , “Louisiana Bayou”, watercolor, signed, dated, and inscribed lower right, sight 10 1/2 in. x 14 1/2 in., framed. $300/500 1022. Xavier Gonzalez (Spanish/New Orleans, 1898‑1993) , “Hong Kong”, 1959, gouache on paper, initialed “X.G.”, titled and dated lower right, “Milwaukee Art Center Collection” label with artist and title en verso, sight 26 1/2 in. x 40 in., framed. $800/1200 1023. William Henry Buck (Norwegian/New Orleans, 1840‑1888 ), “A Romantic Night Landscape, possibly after John Constable”, 1878, pastel on paperboard, signed, dated and inscribed “Hanna from Buck” lower left, pencil‑inscription en verso of backing board, 10 1/2 in. x 16 3/8 in., original frame. $2000/3000 Provenance: Gift of the artist; thence by descent in a Louisiana and New England family. 1024. After Martin Johnson Heade (American/Florida, 1819‑1904) , “Orchid and Hummingbirds”, oil on canvas, signed “M. Morgan” lower center, 8 in. x 10 in., framed. $600/900
Made with FlippingBook
RkJQdWJsaXNoZXIy NTY3NjU=