Neal Auction Louisiana Purchase 2015
156 1005. Colette Pope Heldner (American/New Orleans, 1902‑1990) , “The Little Green Shutter Inn, St. Peter St. Entrance, French Quarter, New Orleans”, 1933, oil on board, signed and inscribed “New Orleans” lower left, signed, titled and dated en verso, sight 3 3/4 in. x 2 3/4 in., framed. $500/800 1006. Colette Pope Heldner (American/New Orleans, 1902‑1990) , “Negro Shacks, Marais St., French Quarter, New Orleans”, 1933, signed lower left, signed, titled and dated en verso, sight 2 3/4 in. x 3 3/4 in., framed. $500/800 1007. Rolland Harve Golden (American/New Orleans, b. 1931) , “Portrait of Grandmother, French Quarter”, 1965, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, sight 19 1/2 in. x 29 in., framed. $1000/1500 1008. Charles Henry Reinike (American/New Orleans, 1906‑1983) , “Pirate’s Alley, French Quarter”, watercolor, signed lower right, sight 9 1/2 in. x 7 in., framed. $300/500 1009. William Woodward (American/New Orleans, 1859‑1939) , “Man in a Hat”, 1883, pencil on paper, initialed “W.W.” lower right, “From the Collection of Dr. and Mrs. James W. Nelson, Gonzales, Louisiana” label with artist, date and inscribed “sketchbook” en verso, sight 5 in. x 4 in., framed. $500/800 1010. Rene Haro (American/New Orleans, 1945‑2010) , “Hibiscus”, 1977, oil on canvas, signed lower center, signed, titled, dated and inscribed en verso, 48 in. x 48 in., original frame. $400/600 1011. Edgar Albert Whitney (American/ Louisiana, 1891‑1987) , “Dock and Boats”, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, 15 in. x 22 in., framed. $400/600 1012. Mark Bercier (American/Louisiana, b. 1950) , “Healin’ Symbols”, 1995, gouache and mixed media on paper, signed, titled and dated “11/95” lower right, sight 53 1/2 in. x 76 in., framed. $800/1200 1013. Rolland Harve Golden (American/New Orleans, b. 1931) , “French Quarter Storefronts”, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, sight 18 in. x 23 in., framed. $700/900 1014. Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886‑1988) , “Hauling Cotton”, oil on artist board, monogrammed mid‑right and en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed; together with B.A. Cohen (American/Mississippi, 20th c.), “Clementine Cutting Okra”, 1977, color photograph, signed lower right monogrammed by Clementine Hunter upper right on mat board, titled and photographer’s sticker en verso, 14 in. x 11 in., framed; and 2 color snapshots of “Clementine Hunter with a Visitor”, 1973, each 3 1/2 in. x 3 1/2 in., unframed, (4 pcs.) $2000/3000 Provenance: Acquired from the artist; thence by descent.
Made with FlippingBook
RkJQdWJsaXNoZXIy NTY3NjU=