Neal Auction Louisiana Purchase 2015
Additional information at www.nealauction.com 141 882. Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886‑1988) , “Gift of the Magi”, oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 18 in. x 23 5/8 in., framed. $3000/5000 883. Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886‑1988) , “I Saved the Ribbon from Christmas”, oil on black paper, signed “Clemance” lower left, pencil‑monogrammed lower right, titled en verso, 12 in. x 9 in., framed. $2500/3500 Provenance: Brooks Herrick, New Orleans; Mississippi Collector, 1971. 884. Harold Rudolph (American/New Orleans, c. 1850‑1884) , “Young Creole Gentleman”, 1878, oil on canvas, signed and dated mid‑right, “F.W. Devoe” canvas stencil en verso, 30 in. x 25 in., framed. $1000/1500 885. Louisiana School , late 19th/ early 20th c., “Pirogue by the Shore”, oil on canvas, indistinctly signed lower left, “Buckingham & Moak, Utica, N.Y.” label en verso, 12 in. x 16 in., period frame. $800/1200 886. Julius Robert Hoening (German/Louisiana, 1835‑1904) , “Agatha Emile Foret, second wife of Pierre Adolphe Ducros”, 1867, oil on board, signed and dated lower right, labels identifying sitter and provenance en verso, 14 in. x 11 in., framed. $700/900 887. Robert Malcolm Rucker (American/Louisiana, 1932‑2001) , “Louisiana Landscape with Live Oak, Figures and Cabin”, oil on canvas, signed lower left, 8 in. x 10 in., framed. $600/900 888. Robert Malcolm Rucker (American/Louisiana, 1932‑2001) , “Louisiana Landscape with Live Oak, Bayou and Figures by a Bridge”, oil on canvas, signed lower right, 8 in. x 10 in., framed. $600/900 889. Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886‑1988) , “Fishing”, oil on board, monogrammed lower right, sight 14 3/4 in. x 22 7/8 in., framed. $2000/3000 890. Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886‑1988) , “Giggin’ Frogs”, oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, pencil drawings and inscribed en verso, 14 in. x 18 in., framed. $1500/2500
Made with FlippingBook
RkJQdWJsaXNoZXIy NTY3NjU=