Neal Auction Louisiana Purchase 2015
140 875. Paul Caranicas (Greek/American, b. 1946) , “Versey III”, 1981, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, “Fischbach Gallery, N.Y.” label with title en verso, 30 in. x 128 in., unframed, showing detail, $3000/5000 876. William Louis Sonntag, Jr. (American/New York, 1869‑1898) , “Fifth Avenue, NYC, between 93rd and 94th Streets”, c. 1886, watercolor and gouache on paper, signed lower right, titled on typewritten labels en verso, 10 3/8 in. x 13 3/4 in., period frame. $1000/1500 877. Marie Atkinson Hull (American/Mississippi, 1890‑1980) , “Still Life of Poppies in a Green Vase”, oil on canvas board, signed lower left, signed, titled and inscribed en verso with “Brown’s Fine Art, Jackson, Mississippi” backing paper, 20 in. x 24 in., framed. $2500/3500 Provenance: Acquired from the artist; thence by descent. 878. Alexander John Drysdale (American/New Orleans, 1870‑1934) , “Pirogue by the Shore, Louisiana Bayou”, 1933, oil wash on board, signed and dated lower right, sight 5 1/2 in. x 19 1/2 in., framed. $2000/3000 Provenance: Ex-Collection William B. Wisdom, New Orleans. 879. James Hussey (American/Louisiana, b. 1931) , “Steamboat Natchez Traveling through the Bayou”, 1974, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, 22 in. x 28 in., framed. $800/1200 880. Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886‑1988) , “Wash Day”, oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 18 in. x 24 in., framed. $3000/5000 881. Marie Therese Bernard de Jaham (American/New Orleans, 1869‑1976) , “Peddler with Donkey and Cart”, oil on academy board, signed lower right, 8 in. x 11 in., period gilt frame. $800/1200
Made with FlippingBook
RkJQdWJsaXNoZXIy NTY3NjU=